LEGACY OM1 & OM2

Legacy OM1 & OM2 graded-index 50/125µm and 62.5/125µm multimode optical fibres are offered for use in premises’ wiring applications, like Local Area Networks (including backbone, riser and horizontal) with video, data and/or voice services using LED, VCSEL and Fabry-Perot laser sources at 850nm or 1300nm.

These multimode optical fibres assure full compatibility with legacy systems, such as Fast Ethernet, FDDI, ATM and Fibre Channel. And because of the nature of the PCVD manufacturing process, offer the highest bandwidth available in the market.

LEGACY OM1 GIMM 62.5um

Highest bandwidth available in the market

LEGACY OM2 GIMM 50um

Highest bandwidth available in the market

500um-coated MMF

500um coating multimode fibre for improved protection